Results 2008

Dana Feiss - Valley Preferred Velodrome 2008

2008 Masters Men's Results

  • Pat Cabrey

6/18- Ed Peters Memorial Weekend Rt 29 Time Trial, Frenchtown New Jersey, Masters 50+ 16th

6/25 Rt 29 Time Trial, Frenchtown New Jersey, Masters 55+ 9th

8/31 Clarks Valley Elite TT Championship 40 km, Masters 50+, 16th

  • Jay Hoffman

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Masters 50+, 14th

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Men's 40+, 37th

  • Tom Kellogg

4/20 Lower Providence Criterium, Masters 50+, 15th

5/4 Memorial Hall Criterium, Masters 50+, 12th

5/10 New Bethlehem Criterium, Masters 55+, 3rd5/10 New Bethlehem Criterium, Masters 45+, 18th

5/11 Bob Rodale Fittness Park Criterium, Masters 55+, 3rd

5/11 Bob Rodale Fittness Park Criteruim, Masters 45+, 30th

5/31 Millport Road Race, 50+, 6th

6/1 Habitat for Humanity Road Race, 50+, 4th

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Masters 50+, 3rd

6/21 Dan Spencer Memorial Road Race, PA Masters Championship, 50+ 6th

  • Kevin Kolodziejski

3/29 Lake Ontelaunee Time Trial, Leesport, PA Men’s 40+ 1st (and 1st Overall)

4/26-27 Tour de Ephrata, Ephrata, PA Men’s 40+ 6th Overall (11th in RR, 1st in TT, and 13th in Crit)

5/10 Somerset Circuit Time Trial, Readington, NJ Men’s 45+ 5th

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness Park Criterium, Trexlertown, PA 45+ 9th

5/18 Carlisle Challenge 40km TT, Carlisle, PA 40+ 1st

5/18 South Mountain Hill Climb, Shippensburg, PA 40+ 2nd

6/25 Route 29 Time Trial Frenchtown, NJ 1st 45+ (3rd Overall)

7/4 Ed Peters Memorial Masters Weekend Route 29 Time Trial, Frenchtown, NJ 3rd 40+ (4th Overall)

7/13 NJ Route 29 36 KM TT, Frenchtown, NJ 1st 45+ (2nd Overall)

7/20 Clarks Valley 40km Time Trial Challenge Clarks Valley, PA 1st 45+ (3rd Overall)

7/26 Pottsville Cycle 17 Pottsville, PA 4th Overall

7/27 Carlisle Challenge 40km TT, Carlisle, PA 40+ 1st (5th Overall)

7/27 South Mountain Hill Climb, Shippensburg, PA 40+ 2nd (3rd Overall)

8/9 Kingwood-Delaware 16k Time Trial, Delaware, NJ  45+ 3rd

8/10 Carlisle Challenge 40km TT, Carlisle, PA  40+ 2nd (3rd Overall)

8/10 South Mountain Hill Climb, Shippensburg, PA  40+ 1st (2nd Overall)

8/17 NJ Route 29 36 KM TT, Frenchtown, NJ  1st 35+ (2nd Overall)

9/7 Carlisle Challenge 40km TT, Carlisle, PA  40+ 1st (1st Overall)

9/7 South Mountain  Hill Climb, Shippensburg, PA  2nd Overall 28th

9/13 Pine Grove Furnace Masters Time Trial  Pine Grove Furnace Park, PA  Masters 40+ 4th

9/21 NJ Route 29 36 KM TT, Frenchtown, NJ  2nd 45+ (2nd Overall)

  • Steve Lehman

6/1 Habitat for Humanity Circuit Race, Norristown, PA 2nd 60+

6/7 TSV Commerce Bank Classic Time Trial, Phila., PA 1st 60+(5th 50+)

6/21 PA State Road Race Championship, Somewhere, out there DNF

7/4 7/6 Coupe des Ameriques Stage Race, Quebec, Canada
 Prologue  1st 60+
 Time Trial 1st 60+
 Short Road Race   2nd 60+
 Long Road Race 1st 60+
 Final GC 1st 60+

7/6  Designated North American 60+ Road Race Champion

7/13 PA State Criterium Championship, Bethlehem, PA  3rd 60+

7/27 Sportsfest Irving Park Criterium, Bethlehem, PA  1st 60+(5th 50+)

8/10 Steelman Triathlon, Sprint Relay, Lake Nockamixon, PA w/Marty Nothstein and Jon Bogert (team, bike & run split records)  1st overall

8/16 Atlantic Regional Masters Track Championships, LVVelo
 500 meter time trial (40.7) , Regional Track Champion  1st 60+
 2000 meter Pursuit (2:33.78) (2nd 50+)  Regional Track Champion 1st 60+

8/24  Tour de Brew (criterium), Allentown, PA   1st 60+

9/13  PA Time Trial Championship, Pine Creek St Forest, PA 2nd 60+

9/14  Yuasa Criterium, Reading, PA   1st 60+(2nd 50+)

9/21 Route 29 Time Trial, Frenchtown, NJ 55+ Series Champion 1st 55+ 

  • James Prestia

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness PArk Crit, Trexlertown PA, Men 45+, 32nd

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Masters 50+, 19th

  • Ron Ruggerio

7/27 Allentown Sportsfest, Allentown, PA Masters 50+, 10th

7/26 Grandview Grand Prix, Lancaster, PA Masters 50+ 12th

7/13 Ronde Van Mullica Road Race, Mullica, NJ, Masters 45+ 18th

6/21 Dan Spencer Road Race, PA Masters Championships, 50+ 18th

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Lancaster, PA Masters 50+ 25th

6/1 Habitat for Humanity Circuit Race, Norristown, PA Masters 50+ 7th

5/4 Memorial Hall Criterium, Phila. PA, Masters 50+ 21st

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Masters 40+ 25th; Masters 50+, 5th

  • John Schaeffer

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Masters 50/60 Men, 37th

  • Tim Spillane

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Masters 40+ 33rd; Masters 50+, 12th

3/29 Kirkwood RR , Masters 50+ , 17th

5/4 Turkey Hill RR , Masters 50+, DNF

5/26 Penn State U Harrisburg Crit, Masters 50+, 17th

6/1 Habitat for Humanity Crit, Masters 50+, 23rd

6/7 Phila. Amateur Time Trial, Masters 50+, 4th

6/30 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships, MM 50-54, 27th

  • Neal Stansbury

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Masters 40+, 5th; Pro1/2/3 34th

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness Park Crit, Trexlertown PA, Men 35+, 12th

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness Park Crit, Trexlertown PA, Men 45+, 2nd

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Men's 40+, 12th

2008 Cat 3 Men's Results

  • Graham Coy

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg PA, Men Cat. 3/4, pack finish

3/29 Kirkwood Road Race, Cat 3/4, 28th

4/19 SoYoCo Circuit Race, Brogue PA, Men Cat. 3/4, DNF

4/20 US 40 K Time Trial Challenge, Middletown PA, Men Cat.3, 8th place

4/26 - 4/27 Tour de Ephrata, Men Cat. 3, Myerstown RR/Pain Mtn. TT/Ephrata Criterium

5/3 Turkey Hill Country Classic, Lancaster PA, Men Cat. 3/4, 45th place (pack finish)

5/17 Union Grove Road Race, East Earl PA, Men Cat. 3/4, 4th place

5/26 PSU Harrisburg Criterium, Middletown PA, Men Cat. 3/4, crash with injury

7/12 Peiffer Hill Road Race, Reamstown PA, Men Cat. 3/4, DNF

7/13 Oley Junior Road Race Championship, Oley PA, Jr. Men 17-18, 15th place

7/19 - 7/20 Nicole Reinhart Memorial Tour de FCCC, Trexlertown PA, Jr. Men 17-18
Time Trial - 2nd place; Road Race - 6th place; Criterium - 12th place; GC - 4th place

7/26   Grandview Grand Prix, Lancaster PA, Men PRO/Cat.1-2-3, 26 th  place

7/27   Carlisle 40K Time Trial Challenge, Carlisle PA, Junior, 1 st place, 0:57:53
           * time held up for fastest overall junior for 2008 season *

7/27   Sportsfest Irving Park Criterium, Allentown PA, Men Cat. 1/2/3, 25 th place

8/6   USA Cycling Junior Road Nationals, Santiago Canyon CA, Individual Time Trial, Men Jr. 17-18, 37 th place

8/7   USA Cycling Junior Road Nationals, Anaheim CA, Criterium, Men Jr. 17-18, 72 nd place

8/10   USA Cycling Junior Road Nationals, Irvine CA, Road Race, Men Jr. 17-18, 102 nd place

8/29   Green Mountain Stage Race, Warren VT, Prologue (TT – 6 miles), Men Jr. U19, 20 th place

8/30   Green Mountain Stage Race, Hinesburg VT, Stage 1 (circuit race – 64 mi.), Men Jr. U19, 31 st place

8/31   Green Mountain Stage Race, Appalachian Gap VT, Stage 2 (road race – 75 mi. with mountain finish), Men Jr. U19, 31 st place

9/1   Green Mountain Stage Race,   Burlington VT, Stage 3 (criterium), Men Jr. U19, 32 nd place

9/1   Green Mountain Stage Race,   GC, Men Jr. U19, 31 st place

2008 Cat 4 Men's Results

  • Rob Baker

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA, Cat 4/5, 54th

4/6/2008 Pinecone Curcuit -Road Race Cat 5 men 12th Place

4/13/2008 Trofeo CCE de Evesham Senior Men 4/5 25th Place

5/4/2008 2008 Memorial Hall Criterium Men Cat 5 6th Place

5/10/2008 The New Bethlehem Criterium Category 5  13th Place

6/29/2008 Heart House/CADV Grand Prix Senior Men Cat 4/5 DNF

7/26/2008 The Zeppelin Criterium Cat 5 Men 3rd Place

  • Sean Cabrey

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Cat 4 Men, 35th

6/25- Rt 29 Time Trial Frenchtown New Jersey, Cat 4 6th 

8/31- Clarks Valley Elite TT Championship 40 km 15th

9/14-Yuasa Battery's Right From The Start Criterium, Laureldale PA, 13th

  • Dave Baumgardner

3/9 Arkema Philly Phlyer, Phila PA, Cat 3/4, 34th

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Masters 40+, 52nd

6/1 Habitat For Humanity Cat 4 Mens 33rd

6/6 Manayunk Hill Climb 40+ Mens 11th

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Men's 40+, 26th

6/15 Cargas Criterium, Men's 40+, 43rd

7/12 Peiffer Hill Road Race Cat 4 Mens 26th

7/26 Grandview Heights Grand Prix Cat 4/5 Mens 32nd

7/27 Sportfest Irving Park Allentown Cat 4 Mens 23rd

8/7 Hammer Creek Road Race Lititz Pa. Cat 4/5 Mens 53rd

9/20 Nittany Lion Cross Lehigh Valley Pa. B Masters 41st

9/21 Charm City Cross Baltimore Md. B Masters 70th

9/27 Phelps School Cross Malvern Pa. Masters 45+ 18th

10/4 Breast Cancer Awareness Cross Hagerstown Md. Masters 35+ 23rd

10/5 Hillbilly Hustle Cross  Elmer N.J Masters 45+ 19th

10/11 Iron Cross Lite Carlisle Pa. Masters 45+ 28th

10/18 Granogue Cross Delaware Masters 45+ 68th

10/19 Wissahickon Cross Ludwigs Corner Pa. Masters 45+ 56th

10/25 WhirlyBird Cross Bryn Athen Pa. Masters 45+ 17th

11/01 Wayne Scott Cross Fair Hill Md.Masters 45+ 41st

11/02 Rockburn KBS Cross Elkridge Md. Masters 45+ 56th

11/08 Beacon Cross Bridgeton N.J Masters 45+ 46th

11/09 HPCX Cross Jamesburg N.J. Masters 45+ 52nd

  • Taylor Cohen

3/9 Arkema Philly Phlyer, Phila PA, Cat 3/4, 29th

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Cat 4, 42nd

3/29 Kirkwood Road Race, Cat4, 27th

4/06 Pinecone Curcuit-Road Race (Road Race) 9th

4/13 Trofeo CCE de Marlton (Criterium) 48th

4/26 Tour de Ephrata (Road Race) 69th

4/27 Tour de Ephrata (Individual Time Trial) 71st

5/24 Kelly Cup (Criterium) 26th

6/01 Habitat for Humanity Circuit Race (Road Race) 25th

6/29 Heart House/CADV Grand Prix (Criterium) 49th

7/13 Ronde Van Mullica (Road Race) 42nd

7/21 The Comeback Criterium (Criterium) 21st

7/27 Sportsfest Irving Park Criterium (Criterium) 10th

8/3 Cyclesports Circuit Race, Doylestown PA, Cat 4/5

8/16 Alaric Gayfer Junior Criterium Championship-PA Wom (Criterium) Cat 4 24th

8/23 TD Banknorth Tour de Medford (Criterium)  Cat 4/5 5th

8/30 Lehigh Valley Winery Criterium (Criterium)  Cat4 20th

9/1 OLDE MILL INN TOUR OF BASKING RIDGE (Criterium) Cat 4/5 14th

9/14 Yuasa Right From the Start Crit Cat 4 10th

9/14 Yuasa Right From the Start Crit Cat 3/4 28th

  • Lauren Fahnstock

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Cat 4, 45th

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Cat 4 Men, 32nd

  • Jason Gabriel

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Cat 4, 67th

4/26 Tour de Ephrata (Road Race) Ephrata, PA Cat 4

4/27 Tour de Ephrata (Individual Time Trial) Ephrata, PA Cat 4

8/3 Cyclesports Circuit Race, Doylestown PA, Cat 4/5 

10/12 Iron Cross VI, Carlisle, PA Sr. Men, 82nd

  • Zac Kephart

5/26 Penn State U Harrisburg Crit, Cat 3/4 Men, 25th

  • Fred Schmidt

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Cat 4, 66th

  • Justin Wolfe

3/9 Arkema Philly Phlyer, Phila PA, Cat 3/4, 1st

3/15 Strasburg Road Race, Strasburg, PA Cat 4, 1st

3/29 Kirkwood Road Race, Cat4, 14th

2008 Cat 5 Men's Results

  • Tom Rampulla

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Cat 5 Men, 9th

2008 Women's Cat 2 Track Results

  • Dana Feiss

6/20 International Keirin Cup, Trexlertown PA, Elite Women, 7th

7/18 Festival of Speed international sprint tournament, Category 1&2 Women Sprints, 2nd 

7/22 Pro-Am Tuesday Night Racing Series; Women's Omnium Cat 1-3, 2nd

7/29 Pro-Am Tuesday Night Racing Series; Women's Omnium Cat 1-3, 1st

8/1 Fastest Man on Wheels, women's keirin Cat 1-2, 2nd

8/1 Fastest Man On Wheels, Trexlertown, Elite Women, 1-mile record attempt, 7th

8/8 3rd Annual Golden Wheel Race, Trexlertown, Elite Women 2000m, 3rd (no handicap)

8/16 Elite Track Championships, Trexlertown, Elite Women ,500m, National Sprint Qualifier, 1st

8/16 Elite Track Championships, Trexlertown, Elite Women, Sprints, National Sprint Qualifier, 1st

8/16 Elite Track Championships, Trexlertown, Elite Women, Team Sprint, National Qualifier, 1st

8/30 ECCC Track Series- 2008 Nittany Cup, Collegiate Women A, 500m TT, 1st

8/30 ECCC Track Series- 2008 Nittany Cup, Collegiate Women A, Sprints, 1st

10/2 500 M TT; Elite Track National Championships, Carson, CA; Elite women 7th, U23 2nd

10/3 Keirin; Elite Track National Championships, Carson, CA; Elite women, 2nd

10/4 Match Sprints; Elite Track National Championships, Carson, CA; Elite women 5th, U23 2nd

10/5   Team Sprint;  Elite Track National Championships, Carson, CA;  Elite women 2nd

2008 Elite Women's Results

  • Maria Elena Collazo

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Senior Women, 8th

  • Nancy Heller

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness Park Crit, Trexlertown PA, Women 35+, 4th

  • Julie Klinger

5/11 Bob Rodale Fitness Park Crit, Trexlertown PA, Women 45+, 1st

  • Annie Malouin

6/7 Philadelphia Amateur Time Trials, Senior Women, 10th

2008 Cat 2 Men's Results

To be posted

2008 Cat 3 Women's Results

To be posted


2008 Cat 4 Women's Results

  • Dana Feiss

4/20, Daniel Harwi Memorial Lower Providence Criterium, Women's Cat 4, 1st

7/6 Course de Marlton-Evansham-Marlton, Womens Cat 1-4, 3rd

7/26 Zeppelin Crit, Women's Cat 1-4, 1st

9/8 South Jersey Women's Series, Women open, 38 points, 4th overall

  • Jennifer Kulicki

5/26 Penn State U Harrisburg Crit, Women 3/4, 8th

2008 Triathlon Results

  • Matt Russell

4/20 Tri For Kids Sake Sprint Triathlon, Lancaster Pa, 2nd place Overall, fastest bike split

5/18 Columbia Olympic Distance Tri, 123 overall of 2000+, 22/213 in class, 2:22 finish time

6/22 Philly Olympic Distance Tri, 112 Overall of 2000+, 15 /264 in class,  2:18 finish time

8/3 Patriots Sprint Tri, Bath Pa 2nd in class,7th overall

8/10 Steelman Sprint Tri, Lake Nockamixon PA 3rd Overall