Results 2000

lakatosh_gibby[1].jpg

Tri-State Velo
Track and Road Results for the year 2000
2000 RED HOT
TRACK RESULTS
(Lauren Franges)
MAY 00
25-29:
Olympic Team Trials-Superdrome, Frisco, TX
14th Andy Lakatosh (11.402)200 meter time trial
20th Andy Lakatosh (1:11.641) Kilometer
8th Tri-State Velo-Andy Lakatosh/AJ Smith/Mike
Beers (Olympic Sprint)
30:
Tuesday Night Track Opener, Trexlertown, PA
1st Andy Lakatosh (15 lap snowball - cat 2)
3rd Mike Tamayo (15 lap snowball - cat 2)
1st Andy Lakatosh (9 lap final - cat 2)
1st Mike Tamayo (15 lap points race - cat 2)
5th Andy Lakatosh (15 lap points race - cat 2)
1st Andy Lakatosh (4 lap tempo - jr 13-15)
2nd Norm Seay (2nd 40 lap points race - cat 2)
Preme Night
Category 3 Men:
3rd Steve Schneider (Win-and-Out)
4th Steve Schneider (12-Lap Tempo Race)
4th Steve Schneider (12-Lap Points Race)
2nd Steve Schneider (25-Lap Points Race)
Category 2 Men:
1st Andy Lakatosh (15-Lap Snowball Race)
3rd Mike Tamayo
Category 2 Men 15-Lap Points Race:
1st Mike Tamayo
5th Andy Lakatosh
Category 2 Men 9-Lap Final:
1st Andy Lakatosh
Category 2 40-Lap Points Race:
2nd Norm Seay
Women:
4th Lauren Franges (8-Lap Final)
4th Lauren Franges (Win-and-Out)
2nd Lauren Franges (Unknown Distance)
JUNE 00
2:
International Sprints, LVV
2nd Lauren Franges (15-Lap Tempo Race)
6th Lauren Franges (Miss-and-Out)
3:
Master 10-lap Final, Trexlertown, PA
1st Norm Seay
2nd Mark Gorman
Master 12-Lap Point-A-Lap
1st Mark Gorman
5th Norm Seay
Master Miss-and-Out
1st Mark Gorman
4th Norm Seay
Feature Event: 25-Lap Points Race
1st Norm Seay
2nd Mark Gorman
6:
200 meter Qualifier for International Sprints, Trexlertown, PA
12th Andy Lakatosh (11.323 - national record for Men 15-16)
Lap Leader Challenge, LVV, Trexlertown, PA
1st - Andy Lakatosh (8 Lap Final - Jr 15 & under)
2nd - Andy Lakatosh (15 Lap Tempo - Cat 2)
9:
Commercial Color Women's Open
5th Lauren Franges (One Mile Final)
5th Lauren Franges (40-Lap Points Race)
3rd Lauren Franges (Miss-and-Out)
5th Lauren Franges (Overall Standings)
Lauren Franges voted 'Best Young Rider" of competition
International Men's Competition
9th Mike Grabowski (Miss-and-Out)
10:
Master 10-lap Snowball Points Race, Trexlertown, PA
1st Steve Schneider
3rd Mark Gorman
Master 15-Lap Points Race:
1st Mark Gorman
2nd Norm Seay
Master Unknown Distance:
1st Steve Schnieder
4th Mark Gorman
Feature Event: 30-Lap Points Race:
2nd Mark Gorman
3rd Norm Seay
4th Steve Schneider
16:
Morgan Stanley Dean Witter Keirin Cup
International Men
4th Jake Burns (15-Lap Tempo Race)
17:
Master 12-Lap Tempo Race:
1st Mark Gorman
4th Larry Jacob
Master 10-Lap Final:
1st Steve Schneider
2nd Mark Gorman
5th Norm Seay
Master Win-and-Out:
2nd Mark Gorman
5th Steve Schneider
20:
Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships, LVV
1st - Andy Lakatosh (8 lap final)
Men's Points Race Heat #1
1st Andy Lakatosh
6th Norm Seay
7th Mike Tamayo
Men's Points Race Heat #2
8th Steve Schneider
Men's Points Race Final
6th Norm Seay
Women's Sprint Final
3rd Lauren Franges
27:
Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships - LVV
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Men's Sprints)
*posted fastest qualifying time 11.29
*unofficial national record for Men 15-16
*qualified for Elite Nationals
JULY 00
11-14:
Junior Track Nationals, Trexlertown, PA
1st - Andy Lakatosh, Men 15-16 Omnium
*broke national record in 500m TT
1st - Andy Lakatosh, Olympic Sprint
3rd Lauren Franges (17-18 w pursuit)
3rd Lauren Franges (17-18 w. sprint)
18:
Keirin Night, Lehigh County Velodrome, Trexlertown
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Jr 13-15, 8-lap Snowball)
2nd - Andy Lakatosh (Cat 2, 15-lap Points)
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Cat 2, Keirin Final)
*Andy is now upgraded to a Cat 1
20-24:
Masters Track Nationals, Indaniapolis, IN
3rd Mike Grabowski (35+ Sprint)
10th Mike Grabowski (35+ 3000m TT)
4th Mike Grabowski (100-134 Olympic Sprint)
5th Mike Graboski (20km Madison)
AUGUST 00
11:
Friday Night Racing, LVV
1st Andy Lakatosh, Jr. Men One Mile Final
3rd Andy Lakatosh, Jr. Men Miss & Out
3rd Andy Lakatosh, Int'l Men One Mile Final
5th Andy Lakatosh, Int'l Men 40-lap Pts Race
2000 RED HOT
ROAD RESULTS
MARCH 00
5:
Mavic Series Fogelsville, PA
1st Neal Stansbury (A Race)
1st Neal Stansbury (B Race)
12:
Mavic Series Fogelsville, PA
2nd Neal Stansbury (A Race)
4th Neal Stansbury (B Race)
Skillman Series, NJ
1 st Bob Kehl (35+)
18:
Skillman Series, NJ
6th Bob Kehl (35+)
Berks County Bicycle Club TT, PA
1st Kevin Kolodziejski (30+)
Berks County Bicycle Club TT, PA
1st Diane Castor (Wom)
2nd Jim Wiedner (40+)
25:
Berks County Bicycle Club TT, PA
1st Kevin Kolodziejski (30+)
APRIL 00
1:
Berks County Bicycle Club TT, PA
1st Kevin Kolodziejski (30+ and Overall Series)
1st Diane Castor/Jim Wiedner (Tandem)
Ronde Van Mullica, NJ
2nd Bob Kehl (40+)
4th Joe Mannachio (40+)
15:
Dilworth Criterium, NC
5th Michael Tamayo (Pro 1-2)
Readington Time Trial, Readington, NJ
Nathan Rouse (Junior/4-5)
16:
Columbia Classic, Columbia, MD
1st Cassandra Ramirez (Wom)
22:
The Hump Race VII, Mt. Airy, MD
4th Kevin Kolodziejski (30+)
3rd Rick Hofman (50+)
29:
Tour de Warsaw RR, Warsaw, Va
2nd Cassandra Ramirez (Wom)
10th Maria Co1lazo (Wom)
10th Ron Ruggiero (40+)
30:
Lower Providence Crit, Valley Forge, Pa
4th Nathan Rouse (Jrs)
6th Mike Grabowski (30+)
3rd Jim Weidner (40+)
5th Bob Kehl (40+)
7th Ron Ruggiero (40+)
8th Tom Grim (40+)
3rd Neal Stansbury (1-2-3)
1st Dave Lipscomb (Cat 4)
6th Jim Weidner (Cat 4)
3rd Cassandra Ramirez (Wom)
30:
Tour of Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
1st Greg Dixon (Jrs)
1st Bobby O'Hara (45+)
MAY 00
6:
Turkey Hill Classic RR, Manor Twp, PA
4th Lynda Maldonado (Wom)
7th Bob Kehl (Combined 40+/Wom)
16th Jim Wiedner (Combined 40+/Wom)
9th/2nd Cassandra Ramirez (Combined 40+/Wom)
Millstone Time Trial, NJ
2nd Kevin Kolodziejski (35+)
7:
QCW Circuit Race
4th Nathan Rouse (Juniors)
13:
Hellertown Criterium, Hellertown, PA
1st Andy Lakatosh (Junior 15 and under)
3rd Andy Lakatosh(Cat4)
1st Diane Castor (wom 35+)
7th Diane Castor (Wom open)
8th Nathan Rouse (Juniors)
8th Michael Stout (35+)
8th Thaddeus Lewandowski (45+)
7th Philip Stanley (55+)
3rd Diane Flynn (Wom 35+)
2nd Lauren Franges (Wom Open)
3rd Cassandra Ramirez (Wom Open)
10th Maria Collazo (Wom Open)
14th Heidi Kaniper (Wom Open)
14:
Bethlehem Criterium, Bethlehem, PA
1st Neal Stansbury (1-2-3)
3rd Andy Lakatosh (Junior all)
2nd Andy Lakatosh(Cat4)
8th Nathan Rouse (Juniors)
1st Jason Steele (Cat 4)
7th Lauren Franges (Wom Open)
3rd Cassandra Ramirez (Wom Open)
10th Karl Woitas (30+)
2nd Gil Hatton (40+)
7th Art McHugh (40+)
1st Rick Hofman (50+)
2nd Steve Lehman (50+)
4th Philip Stanley (50+)
7th Mike Budjnoski (50+)
10th John Capaldo (50+)
3rd Diane Castor (wom 30+)
10th Diane Castor (wom open)
19:
Battle of the Brandywine-Hillclimb
4th Lauren Franges (wom)
3rd Cassandra Ramirez (wom)
20:
Battle of the Brandywine -RR
2nd Cassandra Ramirez (wom)
3rd Lauren Franges (wom)
21:
Battle of the Brandywine - Crit
2nd Joseph Manacchio (40+)
4th Steve Lehman (40+)
8th Rick Hofman (40+)
9th Brett Lunger (40+)
3rd Lauren Franges (wom)
2nd Cassandra Ramirez (wom)
19-21:Battle of the Brandywine--Omnium
5th Steve Lehman (40+)
8th Rick Hofman (40+)
3rd Lauren Franges (wom)
2nd Cassandra Ramirez (wom)
Tour of Branchbrook, Branchbrook, NJ
2nd Bobby O'Hara (45+)
2nd Bobby O'Hara (cat 3)
27:
Mercury Cup, Washington D.C
4th Lauren Franges (wom 3-4)
15th Cassandra Ramirez (Wom Pro 1-2-3)
28:
Clarendon Cup, Arlington, Va
10th Cassandra Ramirez (Wom Pro-1-2-3)
29:
Tour of Somerville, Somerville, NJ
4th Steve Lehman (50+)
5th Phil Stanley (50+)
1st Neal Stansbury (30+)
4th Mike Grabowski (30+)
5th Cassandra Ramirez (Wom Pro -1-2-3)
6th Lauren Franges (Wom Pro-1-2-3)
2nd Kyle Wagner (Juniors 15-18)
4th Andy Lakatosh (Juniors 15-18)
JUNE 00
3:
Bull's Island Time Trial,(?)
3rd Kevin Kolodziejski (35+)
Blue Bell Circuit Race, Blue Bell, PA
9th Bob Kehl (40+)
Lance Armstrong TT, Philadelphia, PA
2nd Diane Castor (wom)
5th Jackie Stiles (wom)
8th Michael Stout (1-2-3)
2nd Neal Stansbury (1-2-3)
Ed Peter's Memorial Crit, Fogelsville, PA
2nd Michael Stout (30+)
10:
Historic Marietta Crit
3rd Michael Stout (30+)
11:
Bethesda Grand Prix Crit, Bethesda, MD
2nd Cassandra Ramirez (wom open)
Southern York County RR, Brogue PA
6th Bob Kehl (40+)
11th Michael Stout (1-2-3)
10-11:
Tour de F.C.C.C. Stage Race, Reading, PA
Stage 1 (Time Trial)
Kyle Wagner - 2nd (Men 15-16)
Nathan Rouse - 8th (Men 17-18)
Greg Dixon - 30th (Men 17-18)
Lauren Franges - 1st (Women 17-18)
Stage 2 (Road Race)
Andy Lakatosh - 21st (Men 15-16)
Kyle Wagner - 1st (Men 15-16)
Nathan Rouse - 31st (Men 17-18)
Greg Dixon - 26th (Men 17-18)
Lauren Franges - 1st (Women 17-18)
Stage 3 (Crit)
Andy Lakatosh - 1st (Men 15-16)
Kyle Wagner - 10th (Men 15-16)
Nathan Rouse - 31st (Men 17-18)
Greg Dixon - 15th (Men 17-18)
Lauren Franges - 1st (Women 17-18)
Overall Standings
Andy Lakatosh - 20th (Men 15-16)
Kyle Wagner - 1st (Men 15-16)
Nathan Rouse - 29th (Men 17-18)
Greg Dixon - 26th (Men 17-18)
Lauren Franges - 1st (Women 17-18)
18:
Cargas Criterium, Lancaster, PA
Diane Castor
7th Diane Castor (Wom)
17th Michael Stout (1-2-3)
First State Crit, Dover, DE
6th Jackie Stiles (Womens Cat 4)
1st Neal Stansbury (30+)
23-25:
Power Bar Tour of Cedarville, Cedarville, Illinois
10th Nathan Rouse(Criterium Juniors 17-18)
12th Nathan Rouse (Road Race Juniors 17-18)
1st Nathan Rouse (Time Tria l Juniors 17-18)
7th Nathan Rouse (GC Juniors 17-18)
30-JULY 2:
Coupe des Ameriques, Sutton, Canada
2nd G.C. Diane Castor (Wom 40+)
JULY 00
4:
Vincent Menci Criterium, Bridgewater, NJ
7th Ron Ruggiero (40+)
1st Lauren Franges (Wom)
6-8:
Junior Road Nationals, Trexlertown, PA
5th Kyle Wagner (15-16m TT)
2nd Kyle Wagner (15-16m Road Race)
2nd Lauren Franges (16-17w TT)
1st Lauren Franges (16-17w Road Race)
1st Lauren Franges (16-17w Criterium)
28th Nathan Rouse (17-18m TT)
54th Nathan Rouse (17-18m Road Race)
8-9:
PA State Criterium Championships, Williamsport, PA
1st Steve Lehman (50+)
3rd Rick Hoffman (50+)
4th Neal Stansbury (Pa Silver Medal - 30+)
4th Neal Stansbury (Pa Bronze Medal - Pro/1/2)
8th Joe Manacchio (40+)
14th Ron Ruggiero (40+)
4th Diane Castor (30+/PA Bronze)
21st Michael Stout (30+)
16:
PA State TT Champs
2nd Diane Castor 35+W - Pa Gold)
1st Neal Stansbury ( Pa Gold - 30+)
22:
Tour of Mt. Nebo, M t. Nebo, PA
2nd Kyle Wagner (3/4-1st junior)
23:
Breakaway Northeast Crit, Philadelphia, PA
3rd Diane Castor (Wom)
2nd Neal Stansbury (30+)
2nd Neal Stansbury (1-2-3)
Freedom Tour, Stirling, NJ
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Jr 15-16)
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Cat 4/5)
Murrysville Cycling Classic, Murrysville, PA
4th Michael Stout( Master 35+)
25-30:
Masters National Road Championships, Linton, IN
3rd Neal Stansbury (35+ TT)
1st Neal Stansbury (35+ Crit)
20th Neal Stansbury (35+ RR)
29-30
Columbia County 2-Day Race, Bloomsburg, PA
14th Michael Stout (RR- 1/2)
4th Michael Stout (Crit - 1/2)
2nd Kyle Wagner (RR - cat 3)
9th Diane Castor (wom)
AUGUST 00
6:
Pinecone RR, New Jersey
3rd Bob Kehl (45+)
19:
Habitat For Humanity CR, PA
4th Diane Castor (wom)
2nd Kyle Wagner cat 3/4
19th Kyle Wagner cat 1/2/3
1st Steve Lehman (50+)
20:
PA Junior State Championships,Trexlertown, PA
1st Kyle Wagner jr men 15-16
1st Kyle Wagner 17-18
26:
Minisi Lake RR, Bangor, PA
3rd Kyle Wagner (1/2/3)
1st Diane Castor (wom)
14th Mike Stout (1/2/3)
27:
Nutcracker RR (PA State Championships), Arendtsville, PA
3rd Kyle Wagner (1/2/3)
6th Mike Stout (1/2/3)
9th Diane Castor (wom)
7th Neal Stansbury (1-2)
SEPTEMBER 00
1-3
Killington Stage Race, Killington, VT
6th GC Kyle Wagner (Jr 15-17)
* Brandon Gap RR - 7th
Rutland Crit - 8th
Saab RR - 3rd
9:
Old Mine Road Time Trial, Walpack, NJ
4th Kevin Kolodziejski (35+)
10:
Blueberry Bicicletta, Hammonton, NJ
3rd Ron Ruggiero (35+)
5th Joe Manacchio (35+)
Bear Mtn. Road Race, NY
21st Neal Stansbury (1-2)
16:
Univest Grand Prix, Souderton, PA
24th Diane Castor (wom)
34th Neal Stansbury (1-2)
22-24:
Bermuda Grand Prix Stage Race
Steve Lehman (Masters 30+)
Time Trial - 1st
Road Race - 1st
Criterium - 2nd
GC - 1st
OCTOBER 00
8
Bobby Phillips Turkey Day Race, Upper Marlboro , MD
5th Diane Castor / Jim Weidner (Tandem Open)
1st Diane Castor (Wom)1st Place
8th Jim Wiedner (40+)
15:
FCCC Turkey Chase, Rodale Park, Trexlertown, PA
1st - Andy Lakatosh (Men 15-16)